skip to navigation

Education & Labor Committee Republicans

Full Committee
  
Republicans
John Kline, Minnesota
(Chairman)
Joe Wilson, South Carolina
Virginia Foxx, North Carolina
Duncan Hunter, California
David P. Roe, Tennessee 
Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Tim Walberg, Michigan
Matt Salmon, Arizona
Brett Guthrie, Kentucky
Todd Rokita, Indiana
Lou Barletta, Pennsylvania
Joseph J. Heck, Nevada
Luke Messer, Indiana
Bradley Byrne, Alabama 
Dave Brat, Virginia 
Buddy Carter, Georgia 
Mike D. Bishop, Michigan 
Glenn Grothman, Wisconsin 
Steve Russell, Oklahoma 
Carlos Curbelo, Florida 
Elise Stefanik, New York 
Rick Allen, Georgia 

  
Democrats
Robert “Bobby” Scott
(Senior Democratic Member)
Rubén Hinojosa, Texas
Susan A. Davis, California
Raúl M. Grijalva, Arizona
Joe Courtney, Connecticut
Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio
Jared Polis, Colorado
Gregorio Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands
Frederica S. Wilson, Florida
Suzanne Bonamici, Oregon          
Mark Pocan, Wisconsin
Mark Takano, California 
Hakeem S. Jeffries, New York          
Katherine M. Clark, Massachusetts          
Alma S. Adams, North Carolina          
Mark DeSaulnier, California          


Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education

Todd Rokita, Indiana (Chairman)
Duncan Hunter, California
Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Dave Brat, Virginia
Buddy Carter, Georgia
Michael D. Bishop, Michigan
Glenn Grothman, Wisconsin
Steve Russell, Oklahoma
Carlos Curbelo, Florida

Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio (Ranking Member)
Susan A. Davis, California 
Raúl M. Grijalva, Arizona
Gregorio Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands            
Suzanne Bonamici, Oregon            
Mark Takano, California
Katherine M. Clark, Massachusetts

Tim Walberg, Michigan (Chairman)
Duncan Hunter, California
Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Todd Rokita, Indiana
Dave Brat, Virginia
Michael D. Bishop, Michigan
Steve Russell, Oklahoma
Elise Stefanik, New York

Frederica S. Wilson, Florida (Ranking Member)
Mark Pocan, Wisconsin
Katherine M. Clark, Massachusetts
Alma S. Adams, North Carolina
Mark DeSaulnier, California    
Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio

Virginia Foxx, North Carolina (Chairwoman)
David P. Roe, Tennessee
Matt Salmon, Arizona
Brett Guthrie, Kentucky
Lou Barletta, Pennsylvania
Joe J. Heck, Nevada
Luke Messer, Indiana
Bradley Byrne, Alabama
Carlos Curbelo, Florida
Elise Stefanik, New York
Rick Allen, Georgia            

Rubén Hinojosa, Texas (Ranking Member)
Hakeem S. Jeffries, New York
Alma S. Adams, North Carolina
Mark DeSaulnier, California
Susan A. Davis, California
Raul Grijalva, Arizona            
Joe Courtney, Connecticut
Jared Polis, Colorado       

David P. Roe, Tennessee (Chairman)
Joe Wilson, South Carolina
Virginia Foxx, North Carolina
Tim Walberg, Michigan
Matt Salmon, Arizona
Brett Guthrie, Kentucky
Lou Barletta, Pennsylvania
Joe J. Heck, Nevada
Luke Messer, Indiana
Bradley Byrne, Alabama
Buddy Carter, Georgia
Glenn Grothman, Wisconsin
Rick Allen, Georgia

Jared Polis, Colorado (Ranking Member)
Joe Courtney, Connecticut
Mark Pocan, Wisconsin 
Rubén Hinojosa, Texas
Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands
Frederica S. Wilson, Florida
Suzanne Bonamici, Oregon
Mark Takano, California
Hakeem S. Jeffries, New York
Robert "Bobby" Scott, Virgnia 

  • starE-NEWS SIGN-UP

Sign up to receive the committee’s
e-newsletter, the Weekly Wrap-Up.

back on top