skip to navigation

Education & Labor Committee Republicans

Full Committee
  
Republicans
John Kline, Minnesota
(Chairman)
Thomas E. Petri, Wisconsin
Howard P. “Buck” McKeon, California
Joe Wilson, South Carolina
Virginia Foxx, North Carolina
Tom Price, Georgia
Kenny Marchant, Texas
Duncan Hunter, California
David P. Roe, Tennessee 
Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Tim Walberg, Michigan
Matt Salmon, Arizona
Brett Guthrie, Kentucky
Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee
Todd Rokita, Indiana
Larry Bucshon, Indiana
Trey Gowdy, South Carolina
Lou Barletta, Pennsylvania
Joseph J. Heck, Nevada
Susan W. Brooks, Indiana
Richard Hudson, North Carolina
Luke Messer, Indiana
Bradley Byrne, Alabama 

  
Democrats
George Miller, California
(Senior Democratic Member)
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott, Virginia
Rubén Hinojosa, Texas
Carolyn McCarthy, New York
John Tierney, Massachusetts
Rush Holt, New Jersey
Susan A. Davis, California
Raúl M. Grijalva, Arizona
Timothy H. Bishop, New York
David Loebsack, Iowa
Joe Courtney, Connecticut
Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio
Jared Polis, Colorado
Gregorio Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands
Frederica S. Wilson, Florida
Suzanne Bonamici, Oregon          
Mark Pocan, Wisconsin
Mark Takano, California 


Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education

Todd Rokita, Indiana (Chairman)
John Kline, Minnesota
Thomas E. Petri, Wisconsin
Virginia Foxx, North Carolina
Kenny Marchant, Texas
Duncan Hunter, California
David P. Roe, Tennessee
Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Susan W. Brooks, Indiana

David Loebsack, Iowa (Ranking Member)
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott, Virginia
Carolyn McCarthy, New York 
Susan A. Davis, California
Raúl M. Grijalva, Arizona
Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio
Jared Polis, Colorado
Gregorio Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands

Tim Walberg, Michigan (Chairman)
John Kline, Minnesota
Tom Price, Georgia
Duncan Hunter, California
Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee
Todd Rokita, Indiana
Larry Bucshon, Indiana
Richard Hudson, North Carolina

Joe Courtney, Connecticut (Ranking Member)
Raúl M. Grijalva, Arizona
Timothy H. Bishop, New York
Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio          
Mark Pocan, Wisconsin
Mark Takano, California 

Virginia Foxx, North Carolina (Chairwoman)
Thomas E. Petri, Wisconsin
Howard P. “Buck” McKeon, California
Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Tim Walberg, Michigan
Matt Salmon, Arizona
Brett Guthrie, Kentucky
Lou Barletta, Pennsylvania
Joseph J. Heck, Nevada
Susan W. Brooks, Indiana
Richard Hudson, North Carolina
Luke Messer, Indiana        

Rubén Hinojosa, Texas (Ranking Member)
Timothy H. Bishop, New York
Frederica Wilson, Florida
Suzanne Bonamici, Oregon
Mark Takano, California 
Carolyn McCarthy, New York
John Tierney, Massachusetts
Rush Holt, New Jersey
Susan A. Davis, California           

David P. Roe, Tennessee (Chairman)
Joe Wilson, South Carolina
Tom Price, Georgia
Kenny Marchant, Texas
Matt Salmon, Arizona
Brett Guthrie, Kentucky
Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee
Larry Bucshon, Indiana
Trey Gowdy, South Carolina
Lou Barletta, Pennsylvania            
Joseph J. Heck, Nevada
Susan W. Brooks, Indiana
Luke Messer, Indiana

John Tierney, Massachusetts (Ranking Member)
Rush Holt, New Jersey
Mark Pocan, Wisconsin 
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott, Virginia
Rubén Hinojosa, Texas
David Loebsack, Iowa  
Joe Courtney, Connecticut
Jared Polis, Colorado
Gregorio Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands 
Frederica Wilson, Florida
Suzanne Bonamici, Oregon

  • starE-NEWS SIGN-UP

Sign up to receive the committee’s
e-newsletter, the Weekly Wrap-Up.

back on top